How to Get the Most Money for Your Used MacBook in 2026
Real August 2026 GadgetRenu buyback prices for every MacBook, plus how chip, storage, battery health, and condition decide your cash payout.
Robert Martinez
Content Manager
At GadgetRenu, a MacBook Air 13" M3 (2024) in top storage and Excellent condition brings up to $807, a 15" M4 up to $1,117, and a MacBook Pro 14" M4 (2024) up to $3,027 — with the 16" M5 topping the list at $4,450 as of August 2026. Chip generation, storage, condition, and battery health decide where your unit lands. Payment is cash within 3 business days.
- •Chip generation is the biggest lever: at top config, the MacBook Air 13" climbs from $617 (M2, 2022) to $807 (M3, 2024) to $1,102 (M4, 2025) — roughly 30-40% per generation.
- •The MacBook Pro pays far more than the Air: the 14" tops out at $3,027 (M4, 2024) and the 16" M5 leads GadgetRenu's August 2026 list at $4,450.
- •Even a five-year-old M1 MacBook Pro still brings up to $1,167 (14") or $1,234 (16") — Apple Silicon holds value unusually well.
- •Config and condition swing the number hard: the MacBook Air 13" M3 (2024) ranges from $59 to $807 depending on storage, wear, battery, and unlock status.
- •GadgetRenu pays cash (PayPal, Zelle, Venmo, Cash App, or check) within 3 business days of delivery, with free insured USPS shipping and a 14-day price lock.
What is my used MacBook worth in 2026?
MacBooks hold resale value far better than Windows laptops, but the number you actually get comes down to four things you can mostly see before you ship: which chip you have, how much storage, what condition it's in, and how healthy the battery is.
Here are GadgetRenu's current buyback prices, top of range, as of August 2026:
| Model | Year | Up to |
|---|---|---|
| MacBook Pro 16" M5 | 2025 | $4,450 |
| MacBook Pro 14" M5 | — | $4,117 |
| MacBook Pro 16" M4 | 2024 | $3,207 |
| MacBook Pro 14" M4 | 2024 | $3,027 |
| MacBook Pro 16" M3 | 2023 | $2,705 |
| MacBook Pro 14" M3 | 2023 | $2,535 |
| MacBook Pro 16" M2 | 2023 | $1,999 |
| MacBook Pro 14" M2 | 2023 | $1,980 |
| MacBook Air 15" M5 | 2026 | $1,598 |
| MacBook Air 13" M5 | 2026 | $1,507 |
| MacBook Pro 16" M1 | 2021 | $1,234 |
| MacBook Pro 14" M1 | 2021 | $1,167 |
| MacBook Air 15" M4 | 2025 | $1,117 |
| MacBook Air 13" M4 | 2025 | $1,102 |
| MacBook Air 15" M3 | 2024 | $863 |
| MacBook Air 13" M3 | 2024 | $807 |
| MacBook Air 15" M2 | 2023 | $637 |
| MacBook Air 13" M2 | 2022 | $617 |
These are the top of each model's range — highest storage, Excellent condition, no Activation Lock. Lower storage, visible wear, or a high-cycle battery pulls the number down, sometimes a lot. The MacBook Air 13" M3, for instance, runs anywhere from $59 for a rough base unit to $807 for a clean, maxed-out one.
Every figure is cash — not store credit, not a coupon toward a new Mac — sent by PayPal, Zelle, Venmo, Cash App, or check. To see your exact configuration priced, get an instant MacBook quote; it takes about two minutes.
Which chip you have matters more than anything else
Apple's switch from Intel to Apple Silicon drew a hard line through the used market, and each Apple Silicon generation still commands a clear step up from the one before it.
The MacBook Air 13" shows the ladder cleanly, top config to top config:
- M2 (2022): up to $617
- M3 (2024): up to $807 — about $190, or 31%, over the M2
- M4 (2025): up to $1,102 — another $295, roughly 37%, over the M3
The Pro line climbs the same way, only steeper. A MacBook Pro 14" runs $1,167 (M1, 2021), $1,980 (M2, 2023), $2,535 (M3, 2023), $3,027 (M4, 2024), and up to $4,117 on the M5. Going from the M1 to the M4 nearly triples what the same-size Pro is worth.
There's a timing lesson in those gaps. The distance between generations grows as your MacBook ages, so a chip that looks current today loses ground fastest once the next one lands. If you're planning to upgrade anyway, selling while your model still sits near the top of its range beats waiting a year.
The M1 is the encouraging exception. Even five years on, a MacBook Pro 14" M1 still brings up to $1,167 and the 16" up to $1,234 — proof of how well Apple Silicon holds its value, the same value-retention pattern you see across the phones that hold their value best. Intel MacBooks are the opposite story: they've largely bottomed out as software support narrows, so if you're sitting on one, price it now rather than later.
Do RAM and storage change the offer?
Yes, because Apple solders both to the logic board. The RAM and storage you bought are exactly what you're selling, and higher configurations raise the ceiling.
That's why the "up to" prices in the table assume top storage. A base-storage unit of the same model sits well below that number — part of why the MacBook Air 13" M3 spans from $59 to $807. Storage, condition, battery, and lock status all feed into that spread together, so there's no single flat dollar figure for "more RAM." The practical takeaway holds anyway: the more memory and storage your MacBook has, the higher it prices out.
If you're buying new with resale in mind, that upgrade cost comes back partway when you sell — the base 8GB/256GB build is the least wanted config secondhand and drops fastest in percentage terms. To price your exact build, enter the details on GadgetRenu's MacBook page.
How much does battery health affect the price?
Apple rates MacBook batteries to keep 80% of their original capacity through 1,000 charge cycles. Where yours sits against that number shapes the offer, since a tired battery is a repair the next owner has to plan for.
Check your cycle count in about 20 seconds:
- Hold Option and click the Apple menu in the top-left corner.
- Choose System Information (it replaces "About This Mac" while Option is held).
- Under Hardware, click Power.
- Read Cycle Count and Condition under Health Information.
On macOS Ventura and later you can also open System Settings > Battery to see your Battery Health (maximum capacity) at a glance; the System Information route above is the reliable way to read the exact cycle count on any macOS version.
As a rough guide, a count under a few hundred cycles with a "Normal" condition holds full value; the closer you get to 1,000 and beyond, the more it trims the offer. GadgetRenu factors battery health into every quote and tells you plainly if it moved the price.
Should you replace the battery first? Usually not. An out-of-warranty battery service from Apple tends to cost more than a high-cycle battery knocks off a used MacBook, so you'd spend more than you'd recover. If you're not selling right away, you can slow the wear instead: keep it plugged in at your desk, avoid trapping heat on a bed or couch, and leave Optimized Battery Charging on.
What condition gets the best price?
Condition is the lever most within your control, and it moves the number more than sellers expect. GadgetRenu's top-of-range prices assume Excellent; each grade down steps the offer lower.
- Excellent: looks close to new — no screen scratches, no dents on the aluminum, no key shine or palm-rest staining. This tier earns the prices in the table above.
- Good: light, arm's-length-invisible wear consistent with careful daily use. Most well-kept MacBooks land here, a step under Excellent.
- Fair: clearly used — visible scratches, small dents, or noticeable key wear, but fully working.
- Poor or damaged: cracked screen, body damage, or a dead component. Still worth real money, because the screen, logic board, SSD, and battery all have salvage value — don't assume it's worthless.
The gap between grades is wide. For the MacBook Air 13" M3, it's the difference between $59 and $807, so a few minutes of honest cleanup pays off.
Quick prep before you photograph or ship:
- Wipe the screen with a dry or lightly water-dampened microfiber cloth — never a chemical cleaner on an Apple display.
- Clear keyboard debris with compressed air.
- Wipe the aluminum with a barely damp microfiber cloth.
- Remove stickers; lift residue with a touch of isopropyl alcohol on a cloth, well away from the screen.
This won't turn Fair into Excellent, but it keeps grime from getting mistaken for damage and dragging your grade down. And because every GadgetRenu inspection is documented with photos, an honest grade is protected: if anything changes your offer, you see exactly why — no bait-and-switch.
Does including the charger and box help, and how do I wipe my data?
A genuine Apple power adapter isn't cheap to replace, so including the original charger nudges your offer up; shipping without one can trim it. The original box is a minor bonus — pack it if you have it, don't stress if you don't.
Accessories move the price a little. Signing out of your accounts protects your data and makes the MacBook usable for the next owner, which matters far more. Before you ship:
- Sign out of iCloud: Apple menu > System Settings > [Your Name] > Sign Out. This disables Find My Mac and Activation Lock — the single most important step.
- Sign out of iMessage: Messages > Settings > iMessage > Sign Out.
- Deauthorize Music: Music > Account > Authorizations > Deauthorize This Computer.
- Erase and reinstall macOS: restart into Recovery (hold the power button on Apple Silicon), use Disk Utility to erase the drive, then reinstall a clean macOS.
For a screen-by-screen walkthrough of those last steps, follow our step-by-step guide to erasing a MacBook before selling.
As a backstop, GadgetRenu runs a Certified Data Wipe on every MacBook at an R2-certified facility to the NIST 800-88 (Purge) standard, so your device is sanitized to a documented spec regardless of what you did on your end. There's more in our guide on what R2 certification means.
Weighing cash against Apple's own program? Cash in hand often beats a store-credit trade-in, and our Apple Trade-In vs. buyback comparison breaks down which route pays more. That's our own comparison, so read it alongside Apple's current offer for your model.
MacBook selling checklist
A tight run-through from quote to payment:
Before your quote
- Confirm your model: Apple menu > About This Mac — year, chip, RAM, storage.
- Check the battery cycle count: System Information > Power.
- Grade the cosmetics honestly under bright light; overstating leads to a revised offer on inspection.
- Find the original charger.
After you accept
- Back up with Time Machine, iCloud, or both.
- Sign out of iCloud (disables Find My Mac and Activation Lock).
- Sign out of iMessage and deauthorize Music.
- Erase the drive and reinstall macOS (20-45 minutes).
- Wipe down the screen, keyboard, and body.
Pack and ship
- Cushion the MacBook in bubble wrap inside a box; add the charger.
- Attach GadgetRenu's free insured USPS label.
- Drop it at USPS or schedule a pickup — it's insured in transit.
Get paid
- GadgetRenu notifies you on arrival and runs a photo-documented inspection, so any grade change is shown to you, not applied silently.
- Payment lands within 3 business days of delivery via PayPal, Zelle, Venmo, Cash App, or check.
Start to finish runs about 7-10 days, most of it shipping; your hands-on time is roughly 30-45 minutes. The 14-day price lock means there's no rush once you've got your quote. Get your MacBook quote.
Frequently asked questions about selling a used MacBook
Is it worth selling an M1 MacBook in 2026?
Yes. A MacBook Pro 14" M1 (2021) in top storage and Excellent condition still brings up to $1,167 at GadgetRenu as of August 2026, and the 16" up to $1,234 — strong for a five-year-old machine. M1 Macs remain fully supported by macOS, which keeps demand steady. Values drift down over time, so sooner nets more.
How much more is a higher-storage MacBook worth?
Enough to notice. GadgetRenu's top-of-range prices assume the highest storage tier, and a base-storage unit of the same model prices well under that. Exactly how much depends on the model and how storage, condition, and battery combine, so run your specific build through the quote tool for a real figure.
Should I repair a cracked screen before selling?
Usually not. An Apple screen repair typically costs more than it adds back to a used MacBook's value, so most people net more selling as-is. GadgetRenu buys MacBooks with cracked or damaged screens and quotes on actual condition.
Does the model year matter more than the chip?
The chip matters more. A MacBook Air 13" M3 (2024) tops out at $807, while a MacBook Pro 14" M3 (2023) — older by a year but a Pro-class chip and body — reaches $2,535. The year hints at when it was bought; the chip and model decide what it's worth.
Can I sell a MacBook that still has a financing balance?
Yes, but you stay responsible for the remaining payments — that balance is between you and Apple or the lender and doesn't lock the device the way a carrier lock locks a phone. Just confirm Find My Mac is off and the Mac is signed out of your Apple ID first. Get a quote to see whether the payout covers what's left.
Ready to sell?
Get an instant quote. Free shipping. Paid in 3 days.
Get the most for your used MacBook →Robert Martinez
Content Manager
A detail-oriented content manager who specializes in helping customers maximize value from their devices, I create insightful guides on trade-in timing and pricing trends. Through clear, data-driven content, I empower readers to get the best possible deals when selling their tech.
